Result 1999 - 11th Nordic "Wide" Open

Copenhagen, 1. - 5. April 1999, 483 participants



Championship (107 participants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Anders Nielander2227
2.
Jonas Sjölander (Sverige)
3./4.
Klaus Rydeng11350
3./4.
Michael Brereton (Irland)




Consolation Championship






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Jerry Grandell (Sverige)
2.
Yves Negre (Frankrig)
3./4.
Stuart Hosen (USA)
3./4.
Steve Wood6191




Last Chance Championship






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Achim Müller (Tyskland)6662
2.
Jörgen Granstedt (Sverige)9191




Advanced (100 participants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Nicolai Skov2840
2.
Michael Loughman (Irland)
3./4.
André Nicoulin (Schweiz)
3./4.
Bredan Burgees (Irland)




Consolation Advanced






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Timo Väätäinen (Finland)
2.
Niels Frey10450
3./4.
Johnny R. Pedersen2797
3./4.
Kåre Aronsson (Sverige)




Last Chance Advanced






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Johnny Tønnesen (Norge)
2.
Tobias Hellwag (Tyskland)




Intermediate (124 paticipants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Aco Stancovic16202
2.
Jørgen Krarup6990
3./4.
Jan Creco (Sverige)
3./4.
Søren Larsen10720




Consolation Intermediate






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Michael Huge12527
2.
Mattias Oscarson (Sverige)
3./4.
Preben B. Larsen
3./4.
Martin Reeh7511




Last Chance Intermediate






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Renè Koch Larsen13710
2.
Matthias Strumpf (Tyskland)




Novice (87 participants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Povl La Cour3339
2.
John Jensen Due1609
3./4.
Irina Hansen1912
3./4.
Jess Smergel-Krog8479




Consolation Novice






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Clement Breum12652
2.
Martin Poulsen19768
3./4.
Preben Guldberg1079
3./4.
Jens Raith1402




Last Chance Novice






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Lennart Straarup13313
2.
Jørn Thyssen191




Beginner (47 participants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Markus Vickery21199
2.
Bent W. Christensen3196
3./4.
Michael C. Bentzen10315
3./4.
Flemming Rasmussen17287




Consolation Beginner






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Gholam A. Olesen5907
2.
Sabine Jahn (Tyskland)
3./4.
Jerry Hansen1057
3./4.
Ole Hansen




Last Chance Beginner






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Lars Markussen12448
2.
Martin Ø. Hansen6604




Young ones under 21 years (15 paticipants)





Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Peter Switon333
2.
Louisa Dahlin353
3.
Andreas Christian Olsen2877




Consultation Doubles (62 pairs)





Number
NameDBgF no.
1.

Jens Raith1402

Christian Raith18990
2.

Leonid Riskin (Tyskland)

Nepomniatchy Jakov (Rusland)




Team Event (32 teams)






Number
Team nameNameDBgF no.






1.



GamesGrid Guide 1999

Jens Neregaard1589

Shinichiro Kaneko (Japan)

Kenji Shimodaira (Japan)




2.



East Coast Hustlers

Henrik Gwinner1093

Seong Ill Lee6983

Thomas W. Hansen2791