Result 1996 - 8th Nordic "Wide" Open

Copenhagen, 5. - 8. April 1996, 481 participants



Championship (113 participants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Mike Svobodny (USA)
2.
Malcolm Davis (USA)
3./4.
John Sjølin2085
3./4.
Gustav Hansen9601




Consolation Championship






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Mathias Pauen (Tyskland)
2.
Steve Nelson (Hong Kong)
3./4.
Peter Gelpke (Holland) 
3./4.
Evert van Eijck (Holland) 




Last Chance Championship






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Peter Jes Thomsen866
2.
Manfred Gerlach (Tyskland) 




Advanced Intermediate (128 participants)





Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
John S. Andersen6868
2.
Claes Dahlström (Sverige)
3./4.
Rolf Andersen3392
3./4.
Maiken Larsen2504




Consolation Advanced Intermediate






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Franz Gräper (Tyskland)
2.
Jakob Rasmussen9414
3./4.
Frederik Engel (Sverige) 
3./4.
Hans Liby (Norge)




Last Chance Advanced Intermediate






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Melania Starzak9602
2.
Andrea de Zandonati (Italien) 




Intermediate (188 paticipants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Brian Pedersen14273
2.
Carsten Jørgensen2604
3./4.
Stig Eide3471
3./4.
Steen Maglehøj14433
5./8.

Kathy Rudnick (USA)
5./8. Morten Daugbjerg15794
5./8. Mirsad Obradovic14438
5./8. Michael Wiederqvist-Poulsen1411
  
 

Consolation Intermediate






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Bjarke Jakobsen10014
2.
Raju D.P. Steffens12155
3./4.
Flemming Jensen11599
3./4.
Rita Lonnroth (Sverige) 




Last Chance Intermediate






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Jan Schmidtsdorff811
2.
Jan Maribo Pedersen9938




Beginner (52 participants)






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Jacob Andersen8610
2.
Ronnie Sørensen1978
3./4.
Ulrich Hansen9606
3./4.
Peter Fenstorp6000




Consolation Beginner






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Mogens Fogh2129
2.
Bjørn Holmsted Kruse1074
3./4.
Peter Friberg2111
3./4.
Anita Zelmerløv18175




Last Chance Beginner






Number
NameDBgF no.
1.
Clement Breum12652
2.
Anna Carlsson (Sverige) 




Consultation Doubles (60 teams)





Number
NameDBgF no.
1.

Lars Leth6790

Michael Jourdan4876
2.

Lars Andersen108

Martin Rasmussen589




Team Event (36 teams)






Number
Team nameNameDBgF no.






1.



Russia

Konstantin Nekrassov (Rusland) 

Jelezhyiakov (Rusland)

Rats (Rusland)




2.



Icebears

Björn Isberg (Sverige) 

Jan Bäckström (Sverige) 

Frederik Reinholdsen (Sverige)