Denmark Vs. The World 2014


Past scores (3-1 to Denmark):

 

2013: Winning team DENMARK  37-36

2012: Winning team DENMARK  37-22
2011: Winning team THE WORLD  35-29
2010: Winning team DENMARK  43-33

 

The format

The event will consist of four disciplines and a grand finale. The format is changed in 2014. It will be a match to 27 point, where in each discipline you collect points in the match, and one point is awarded to the team that has played the lowest average PR in all the matches leading up to the final. There will be a cap at 22 points, so if one team reaches 22 points in the discipline, they cannot score more points, before the final, but they can keep the opponents from scoring points.

 

DMP: 4 x 2 points.
Speed: 4 x 2 points.
Doubles: 2 x 3 points.
Singles: 4 x 3 points.
Lowest avr. PR: 1 point.

 

All of the matches in each discipline plays simultaneously in the VIP Arena, and are being recorded and transcribed.

The team with the lowest average PR over all four disciplines, will be rewarded 1 point. Specific XG settings will follow later.

 

The disciplines

DMP
4 players from each team each play against a player from the opposition team in classic DMP match play.
A match here consists of best out of 7 wins, which means the first player to reach 4 wins, wins the match.
One match win is worth 2 point in the total score.
12 seconds pr. move, 4 minutes in time bank pr. DMP.

 

Speed gammon

4 players from each team each play against a player from the opposition team, in 5-point matches.
A match here consists of best out of 5 wins, which means the first player to reach 3 wins, wins the match.
One match win is worth 2 point in the total score.
10 seconds pr. move, 2 minutes pr. 5-point match.

 

Doubles consultation
Two pairs of two players each play against a pair from the opposition team in a 9-point match.
One match win is worth 3 point in the total score.
Only "the roller" can roll the dice and touch the checkers.
15 seconds pr. move, 27 minutes in time bank.

 

Singles (Heads-up)
4 players from each team each play against a player from the opposition team, in a 13-point match.
One match win is worth 3 point in the total score.
12 seconds pr. move, 26 minutes in time bank.

 

The finale consultation
All of the team can consult each other, and it is required that everybody talks in english, because it will increase the value for all the spectators watching this live and on Youtube afterwards.
Only "the roller" can roll the dice and touch the checkers.
15 seconds pr. move, 60 minutes in time bank.

 

The rules

• One player can maximum play in three events (the finale is not included)

• The team consists of up to nine players in the starting line-up
• The event CAN be played with only six players, but it is recommended that all seven players are put into play
• If a team makes a substitution, they have to substitute out a player from the starting line-up, and the oncoming player automatically takes over the matches the substituted player was scheduled to play.
• A substitution can also be a change in players in the starting line-up.
• There is a maximum of two substitutions in the event.
• The four players chosen to play in the event, have to be publicized by each captain before the event begins, and the sooner the better, for publicity reasons.
• The captains are allowed to make substitutions up to two hours before the matches begins.
• The match-ups will be decided by the captains, on the same day of play, at latest one hour before the matches begins (after the opposing captain have declared whether there has been any substitutes).
• Each captain will decide the match-ups in two out of the four disciplines.
• The World team will decide the match-ups in event 1 and 3 (DMP and doubles), and the Danish team will decide the line-up in event 2 and 4 (Speed and Singles).
• The rule of time-out from last season have been removed.
• In the finale everybody can consult.
• If a match is lost on time, this will count as a resign in the XG analysis.

 

Teams 2014

 

The World

Cpt. Matvey Natanzon (Israel)
Michihito Kageyama (Japan)
David Wells (USA)
Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan)
Victor Ashkenazi (USA)
Petko Konstadinov (USA)
Matt Cohn-Geier (USA)
Bob Wacthel (USA)
Bill Phipps (USA)


Denmark:

Cpt. Marc B. Olsen
Freddie Noer
Michael ”MIK” Larsen
Thomas Kristensen
Thomas Myhr
Lars Trabolt
Sander Lylloff
Gus Hansen
Nevzat Dogan

 

Schedule 

 Note that exact match-up is decided just before the event according to the rules.

 

DMP (Thu 17:00)
Freddie Noer
Thomas Kristensen
Thomas Myhr
Lars Trabolt

vs.

Michihito Kageyama (Japan)
Victor Ashkenazi (USA)
Petko Konstadinov (USA)
Bob Wacthel (USA)

 

Speed Gammon (Thu 21:00)
Sander Lylloff

Freddie Noer
Michael ”MIK” Larsen
Lars Trabolt

vs.

Cpt. Matvey Natanzon (Israel)
David Wells (USA)
Petko Konstadinov (USA)
Matt Cohn-Geier (USA)

 

 

 


Consultation doubles (Fri 13:00)

Marc B. Olsen/Thomas Kristensen
Michael ”MIK” Larsen/Thomas Myhr

vs.

David Wells (USA)/Bill Phipps (USA)
Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan)/Michihito Kageyama (Japan)

 


Heads Up (Fri 21:00)
Marc B. Olsen
Thomas Kristensen
Sander Lylloff
Gus Hansen

vs. 

Matvey Natanzon (Israel)
Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan)
Victor Ashkenazi (USA)
Matt Cohn-Geier (USA)

 

Team final (Sat 21:00)
All team members including substitutes are allowed to play